Shopping Cart

0

Your shopping bag is empty

Go to the shop

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

UPDATED FEBRUARY 04,2021

 

PRIVACY

Protecting your information is our priority. We recognize that your privacy is critical and take it seriously.

HIBERIS® CORPORATION has created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy.

We only collect personal information from you on this website (www.hiberis.com) when you voluntarily provide it to us by visiting our website, completing a transaction on our site to purchase our products, or communicating with us.

When you browse our websites, we automatically receive aggregate information about your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address and the type of computer and web browser you use.

When you purchase Products from our websites as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal identification information you give us, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, and credit card payment information.

We may also collect other personal information from you as a result of your communications with us.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

When you use our website to engage in a transaction, we use your personal information to complete payment, deliver purchased products, communicate with you regarding the transaction, enhance the operation of our site, improve our internal marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Site use, improve our product offerings, and customize our Site’s content, layout, and services.

When you provide your personal contact information, such as your email address, we may use this information to deliver newsletters, promotional offers, and other useful information.

We may also use the information you provide to provide non-promotional notices, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our agreements with you, including our site terms and conditions of use and this policy.

payment details, while your payment details are entered on our website to purchase a product.

We do not store such information ourselves. Your payment details are collected directly by our payment processors, including Shopify and PayPal.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), California residents have the right to be notified, before or at the point businesses collect your personal information, of the types of personal information they are collecting and what they may do with that information. Businesses cannot discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. Businesses cannot make you waive these rights, and any contract provision that says you waive these rights is unenforceable.

You have the right to request access to or deletion of their personal information, to request additional details about our information practices, to opt-out of the "sale" of personal information, if applicable, and not to be discriminated.

You may request that we delete your personal information. Note that deletion requests are subject to certain limitations; for example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record-keeping purposes, maintain an active account, and process transactions and facilitate customer requests.

To request a copy of the personal information we have collected about you, or to request that your information be deleted, please contact us by emailing support@hiberis.com. You may authorize another person (your “agent”) to submit a request on your behalf. We will aim to complete requests as soon as reasonably practicable and consistent with any applicable laws. Please note that we are required to verify that your agent has been properly authorized to request information on your behalf, and this may take additional time to fulfill your request.

 

USE OF COOKIES

We may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your device by a web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time and tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page or register with the HIBERIS® website or services; a cookie helps HIBERIS to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Using the HIBERIS® website, you give your consent that all personal data that we may process in the manner and for the purposes described herein. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, do not use the site.

When you provide your personal contact information, such as your email address, you are given your affirmative consent to receive promotional communications from us . If we send you any commercial communication via email, we will also provide an unsubscribe mechanism therein. Please allow up to 72 hours for us to process an unsubscribe request.

If you change your mind after you provide your affirmative consent, you may withdraw your consent on the website or by contacting us at support@hiberis.com.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information as needed for our business purposes, including to provide you services or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and for record-keeping purposes. If you would like your personal information deleted from our active records, you can send an email to support@hiberis.com.

This website is not intended for users under the age of 13. When we become aware that personal information from a child under 13 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We have made contractual arrangements with affiliates, service providers, partners, and other third parties (“Service Providers”) to process your personal information on our behalf. Our service providers may need to use some of your information to perform tasks between our respective sites and deliver products or services to you or us. For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products purchased on the site, release your address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you ordered, and provide order information to third parties provide customer service.

Other service partners include third parties who operate and maintain our site and provide marketing services.

In general, the service Providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to you or us.

Many of our third-party service Providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies governing the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies to understand how these providers will handle your personal information for these providers.

Remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities located in a different jurisdiction other than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that Service Provider or its facilities are located. As an example,

if you are located in Canada, and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

We encourage our service Providers to adopt and promote strong privacy policies. However, our Service Providers' use of your information is governed by those providers' respective privacy policies and is not subject to our control. Except as otherwise discussed in this Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

Shopify Inc provides us with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you over our Site. Some of your personal identification information is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. Your credit card information is never stored on our servers.

We understand that Shopify stores your personal identification information on a secure server behind a firewall. Your personal identification information is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our Site and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Policy found at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

 

WEBSITE TERMS

Use of this Website is governed by, and subject to, the posted on the Website. This privacy policy is incorporated into such terms.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this privacy policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use previously collected Personal Information in a way that materially differs from the privacy policy in place at the time such data was collected, we will give you an opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses.

Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this privacy policy means you agree with such changes.

 

UNITED STATES

Our servers are maintained in the United States of America, and our products are only available for delivery in North America through the use of our website,

You understand that data stored in the USA may be subject to lawful requests by the USA's courts or law enforcement authorities.

 

QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have questions about your information and our privacy practices, please feel free to contact support@hiberis.com.